Are Arepas Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Arepas?

What are arepas made of? Are arepas vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will discover the arepas ingredients and see if vegans can eat them.

Arepas are a type of food made of ground maize dough, popular primarily in the cuisine of Colombia and Venezuela.

Arepas are eaten at all times of the day, often as a snack or side dish to a main meal. They can be served with accompaniments such as cheese, various meats, chicken or avocado.

The Arepas food contain no yeast, baking soda, or baking powder, and are commonly made with precooked cornmeal for that signature golden color and corn taste.

Are they vegan? Are Arepas vegan? Yes. Arepas are vegan, but most fillings are not because they’re usually made with animal derived ingredients like meat and cheese.

But you can make the arepas filling vegan by substituting the animal derived ingredients with black beans, plantain and mashed avocado.

Are Arepas Dairy Free?

Yes, the traditionnel arepas are dairy free.

Arepas are made with a few simple ingredients (these core ingredients do not contain dairy) including water, a corn-based flour and salt.

Are Arepas Gluten Free?

Arepas are made of masarepa which is an entirely corn based dough. As a result, arepas are generally gluten free.

But if you have an allergy or celiac disease, you should always inspect the product label or contact the manufacturer before buying a new product.

Are Arepas And Pupusas The Same Thing?

The Pupusas are larger and flatter than arepas and are made with masa harina rather than masarepa.

Masa harina is a type of cornmeal made from corn that has been treated with lye or other alkaline solution to remove the hull and germ.

RECENTS ARTICLES :

Scroll to Top