Are Double Dips Vegan

What are Double Dips made of anyway? Can vegans eat Double Dips ? Let’s find out.

Double Dip sweet is a confectionery produced by Swizzels Matlow, where it has been popular in the United Kingdom, Australia and Germany.

Double Dip consists of a sachet of two sherbet powders (orange and cherry flavoured), with a “swizzelstick” for dipping.[1]

The main ingredient in double dip sweet is sugar, the others ingredients are : Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Cornflour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Stearic Acid, Anti-caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate; Magnesium Stearate, Flavourings, Colours: Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Lutein.

Are Double Dips Vegan? Yes. Double Dips are vegan fiendly. The ingredients used are fully plant based products and therefore are suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

Please note that products and their ingredients can sometimes change. With this in mind, please always ensure that you read the label before consuming any products.

Are Swizzels Vegan?

So many sweets today have ingredients that aren’t vegan friendly, but not Swizzels Double Dips!

According to their website, most sweets are suitable for both vegetarians and vegans and they are also gluten free.[2]

Are Swizzels Double Lollies Vegan?

Swizzels double lollies are made from : dextrose, cornflour, modified starch, acidity regulator: malic acid; stearic acid, magnesium stearate, flavourings, colours: anthocyanin, copper chlorophyllin, lutein, paprika extract.

All these ingredients are considered vegan friendly and therefore swizzels double lollies are suitable for vegan and vegetarians.

Are Double Dips Gluten Free?

There are no ingredients containing gluten in this double dip sweet  and also free of artificial colours.

So more people than ever can enjoy the mighty Double Dip sweet.

So double dips are gluten-free.


Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *