Are Fruit Pastilles Vegan

What are fruit pastilles made of? Are fruit pastilles vegan ? Let’s find out.

Fruit Pastilles are a great choice for treat time. And with no artificial colors, flavors or preservatives, you can feel happy to enjoy these as a fun treat.

These classic sweets are small round sweets measuring about 1.5 cm (0.6 in) in diameter, they have a jelly-like consistency, and are covered with sugar.

They contain fruit juice, have no artificial colors or flavors, and come in five flavors: lemon (yellow), lime (green), strawberry (red), blackcurrant (purple) and orange (orange).[1]

Fruit Pastilles are made with these ingredients :

  • Sugar
  • Glucose Syrup
  • Starch
  • Invert Sugar Syrup
  • Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid)
  • Concentrated Fruit Juice (1.2%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Lime, Orange, Strawberry, Lemon)
  • Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)
  • Flavourings
  • Colors (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Beta-Carotene, Curcumin).[2]

Are Fruit Pastilles Vegan? Yes. Fruit Pastilles are vegan. The ingredient list is plant based and therefore they are suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

Most Rowntree’s Fruit Pastilles are considered vegan.

Please note that Manufacturers may change their ingredients at any time so please always double-check for yourself before purchasing anything.

Do Fruit Pastilles Contain Gelatine?

Rowntree’s use pork gelatine in some products and use beef gelatine in Fruit Gums.

But don’t use gelatine in Jelly Tots, Fruit Pastilles and Dessert Pastilles.

All of the ingredients used in Fruit Pastilles are suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

So Fruit Pastilles contain no gelatine.

Are Red Fruit Pastilles Vegan?

The red coloring used to make Fruit Pastilles is not derived from animals,  just as all the other colors are.

And therefore the red fruit pastilles are vegan.

Are Fruit Pastilles Lollies Vegan?

Fruit Pastilles Lollies are made with plant based products.

The ingredient list contains :

Water, Fruit Juice from Concentrate (25%) (Pineapple, Orange, Lemon, Raspberry, Blackcurrant), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan), Flavourings, Colors (Beetroot Red, Annatto, Curcumin, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins), Dextrose.[3]

And therefore Fruit Pastilles Lollies are vegan friendly.

Where To Buy Vegan Fruit Pastilles?

If your are looking to buy vegan Fruit Pastilles online, here’s a link to amazon website where you’ll find all the vegan option of Rowntree’s Fruit Pastilles.

Are Fruit Pastilles Halal?

Fruit Pastilles do not contain pork or beef gelatine and they are suitable for muslim.

Fruit Pastilles are halal and can be consumed by muslim people.


Similar Posts