Are Gushers Vegan

What are Gushers made of? Are Gushers vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the fruit Gushers ingredients and see if vegans can eat them.

Fruit Gushers (simply called Gushers) are a Betty Crocker-branded fruit snack introduced in 1991. They are soft and chewy with a fruity-juice center.

They are a fruity candy snacks with a variety of flavors. Gushers have a juicy center that bursts open with delicious fruity liquid that’s made with real fruit juice.[1]

Gushers are made from these ingredients : Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil.

Others ingredients can be added like : Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides and Sodium Citrate.

They are also a good source of vitamin C as they contain Vitamin C (ascorbic acid).

Are they vegan? Are Gushers Vegan? Yes. Gushers are vegan as they do not contain any animal by-products. Unlike many chewy candies of this sort, they do not contain gelatin.

Manufacturers may change recipe ingredients, so always double check product label before buying.

Are Fruit Gushers Vegetarian?

Yes. Fruit Gushers are vegetarian.

They are made from plant based ingredients which makes them suitable for both vegans nad vegetarians.

Are Gushers Halal?

Gushers do not contain pork gelatin or alcohol and therefore are suitable for muslim people.

Fruit Gushers are halal and can be consumed by muslims.

Are Gushers Gluten Free?

 Gushers don’t contain wheat or barley and they are made with no artificial flavors.

Therefore, Gushers are gluten free and are suitable for people on a gluten diet.

Gushers are also kosher.

Do Gushers Contain Pork?

No. Gushers do not contain pork. Gushers are made with only plant based products.

Since Gushers are chewy, people think that gelatin is used as an ingredient, but this not true for Gushers fruit.

Gushers Nutrition Facts :

Gushers Nutrition Facts


Similar Posts