Are Fig Newtons Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Fig Newtons?

How are fig newtons made anyway? Are Fig Newtons vegan? Let’s find out now. In this article we will cover the fig newtons ingredients and if vegans can eat them.

Newtons are a Nabisco-trademarked version of a pastry (biscuit in the UK) filled with sweet fruit paste. “Fig Newtons” were the most prominent (fig rolls filled with fig paste). 

Fig Newtons were created in 1891 by the Kennedy Biscuit Works in Cambridgeport, Massachusetts.[1]

The manufacture of Fig Newtons was made possible by the creation of Florida inventor James Henry Mitchell.[2]

What Ingredients Are in Fig Newtons?

Made with real fruit, no high fructose corn syrup and 100% whole grain wheat.

The Fig Newtons ingredients consist of : Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Figs, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola and/or Palm and/or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Soluble Corn Fiber, Oat Fiber, Salt, Resistant Corn Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate and Sulfur Dioxide (Sulfites) Added to Preserve Freshness, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor.[3]

Are Fig Newtons Vegan?

Most Fig Newtons varieties are considered vegan as they only contain plant based ingredients. These varieties of cookies are made with real fruit and no high fructose corn syrup.

But some Fig Newtons contains whey protein and this can be a matter of concern to some vegans.

Are Fig Newtons Gluten-Free?

Are Fig Newtons gluten free? No, Fig Newtons are not gluten free.

But there’s some gluten free versions of Fig Newtons sold in most big grocery stores. Two of the most popular brands are Nature’s Bakery and Pamela’s.

Are Fig Bars Vegan?

Yes, All flavors of the fig bars are derived from a vegetable source and is Certified Vegan.

Also the Fig Bars does not contain dairy or eggs.

RECENTS ARTICLES :

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top