Are Oreos Vegan

What are oreos made of anyway? Are Oreos Vegan friendly? How Are Oreos vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the main ingredients, how they are made, and if vegans can eat oreos .

Although they are incredibly tasty, Oreos should definitely be a concern for some people that are on a vegan diet or are trying to lose weight

Only eating three cookies (original) contains 7 g’s of total fat and 14 g’s of sugar.  So if you are eating a package of Oreos, a half a pack or just six cookies it can add up quickly. 

From the cover of the package, you might think that it would definitely contain milk therefore eliminating it from the vegan diet plan

But if you look closely, the caption says, “Milk’s Favorite Cookie”.  This can be a little deceptive at first glance. So what’s in it…

If we look at the package, nothing in the ingredients would indicate that this product would not be vegan approved

It actually contains wheat and soy, something that vegans normally might include in their diet plan.

The officials speak…The official company stance on this issue which comes directly from their website.

They answer two questions about our subject: “Why are oreos vegan and how are oreos vegan?

1-Are Oreos Suitable For Vegans?

Is it true that Oreos are vegan?

“Oreo is not suitable for Vegans as they have the cross contact of Milk”.

Cross-contact happens when one food comes into contact with another food and their proteins mix.

As a result, each food then contains small amounts of the other food ingredient.

Can this be correct?  Where does it say that on the packaging?  I was not able to find it. 

2-Are Oreos Suitable For Vegetarians?

Yes, OREO products are vegetarian!

Oreo Original, Chocolate Crème, Mini Oreo and Double stuff Oreo biscuits are suitable for vegetarians.

To confirm that you are purchasing a ‘suitable for vegetarians’ product, please always refer to on-pack information.

3-What Exactly Does Cross Contact of Milk Mean? 

Cross contact usually means that the equipment used to make products using dairy ingredients is also used to make other non-dairy ingredient products such as Oreo cookies.

What does it mean… 

Is any amount of cross contact enough to make a vegan not eat an Oreo cookie? 

The answer may lie in other posts where I talked about the many different types of vegetarians

If you are the strictest kind of vegetarian (vegan) then this is a no-brainer. 

You stay away from all products that may have cross contact. It is an individual choice. Remember there are no rules. 

But to be honest, I think there are probably a lot of products on the market today that vegans consume that have some type of cross contact.

4-Can Vegans Eat Oreos?

For an answer, we turn to PETA.

PETA states that Simply because they might come into contact with milk isn’t enough for us to say that vegans should avoid Oreo cookies.

5-Are Oreos vegan? 

Maybe.  Oreo cookie ingredients are free of animal-based products. The ingredient list contains : Mint, Golden Birthday Cake, Carrot Cake, Peanut Butter, and Dark Chocolate.

Oreos are technically vegan. What do you think?  Should you be eating them as part of a healthy diet plan? 

That is a question only you have the answer to.

6-Are Oreos Dairy-Free?

No.Oreos are not dairy free, because of the cross contact of milk.

Oreos have milk as cross-contact and therefore are not dairy free.

7-Is OREO Kosher?

No, OREO is not Kosher approved.

8-Are Oreos Gluten-Free?

One of the Oreos ingredients is the unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour), which means Oreos are not gluten-free.

But there are however, some brands making great gluten-free versions of Oreo cookies.

9-Are Oreos kosher for Passover?

No. Oreos are not kosher for passover.

They contain wheat and corn syrup, and they are made without passover supervision.

10-Do OREO Cookies Contain Palm Oil?

OREO states in their website that : Since 2018 OREO have maintained 100% RSPO in palm oil.

OREO will take action against those shown to be part of verified palm oil fire allegations and fully support a sector-wide approach to monitoring for deforestation in palm oil production.

11-Are Oreos Halal?

Oreo biscuits produced in Europe are not Halal certified but their composition or production process does not make them unsuitable for Muslim diet.

The exceptions to this are Oreo Strawberry Cheesecake, Oreo Choc’o Brownie, Oreo Enrobed Milk & White, Oreo Cadbury Coated and Oreo Crunchy Bites Dipped.[1]

Recent Posts

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *