Are Takis Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Takis?

What are takis made of ? Are Takis Vegan? Can you eat takis on a vegan diet? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the takis ingredients and if vegans can eat takis.

Takis (known as Taquis until 2004) is a brand of rolled up corn tortilla chip snack made by Barcel. They were invented in Mexico in 1999 and it is known for its spicy, intense taste and comes in numerous flavors.[1]

These little rolled up corn snacks are usually covered in something spicy.

Takis are made from Corn, Palm Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, Natural Flavors (with Milk and Egg Ingredients), Onion Powder, Artificial Colors (FD&C Yellow 6 Lake, FD&C Red 40 Lake), Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Sesame Oil, Chicken Fat, Sodium Citrate) and Contains 2% or Less of the Following Antioxidants (TBHQ and/or BHA and BHT) and Lime Traces.

Takis may Contain milk, sesame and egg ingredients.

The process of making takis starts with corn masa flour and water. The dough is then pressed into small balls and fried in oil until they turn golden brown.

They are then rolled in chili powder or other seasonings like salt, paprika, cumin, garlic powder, onion powder, or cayenne pepper to give them flavor before they are served hot or cold.

Are they vegan? Are Takis Vegan? No. Most flavors are not vegan because they contain milk and(or) eggs, and therefore they are not suitable for vegans.

However, there are many brands of seasoning that have a vegan option for those who want to make their own takis.

What Flavors of Takis Are Vegan?

Here’s some vegan Takis flavors:

Takis Fuego hot Chili pepper doesn’t contain milk or egg or any obvious animal by-products and is considered vegan fiendly.

Takis Fuego chips have 2g of protein per serving and it’s free of Trans fat, cholesterol and sugars.You find it here.

Zombie Takis is another vegan option from Takis.

It’s made with : Corn Masa Flour (Processed with Lime), Soybean and/or Palm and/or Canola Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow Lake 5 and Blue 1), Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Acacia Gum, Gum Arabic, Alpha-Tocopherol, Mannitol).

Zombie Takis do not contain any trace of animal derived products.

Are Takis Halal?

Takis are halal because they contain no pork or alcohol.

Therfore, Takis are suitable for islam religion, but some recipes may contain pork gelatin.

So and as a rule of dumb, always check product label when buying.

Do Takis Have Dairy?

Most Takis flovors contain milk with the exception of the vegan option.

Some Takis are dairy free but others have dairy.

RECENTS ARTICLES :

Scroll to Top