Is lo mein vegan

What is lo mein made of? Is lo mein vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the lo mein ingredients, how it is made, and if vegans can eat lo mein Noodles.

Lo mein is a popular Asian dish made from vegetables and some type of meat or seafood, usually beef, chicken, pork, or shrimp.

Lo mein is also made with fresh Chinese egg noodles as opposite to chow mein that can be made with either fresh or dried egg noodles.

Lo mein are fried noodles and chow mein are tossed or stirred noodles.

The Lo Mein comes with a Sauce made from soy sauce or sesame oil base.

Is lo mein vegan-can vegan eat lo mein

So, is lo mein vegan? Can vegans eat Lo Mein? The answer is : No. Lo mein is NOT vegan because it contains animal direved ingredients.

But still you can make a vegan lo mein by replacing the non vegan ingredients.

You can make it only from wheat, water, salt and oil. But remember that some noodles are made from egg.

Please always check ingredients labels before buying.

Take in mind that lo mein has about half the carbohydrates you need all day.

So if you are on a diet, make sure to count your calories.

Can Vegetarians Eat Lo Mein?

Lo mein is usually served with a mixture of vegan and non-vegan toppings.

Can vegetarians eat Lo mein? It depends. If Lo mein is made with only vegan toppings( usually made with plant based ingredients) it can be vegetarian.

Is Lo Mein Gluten Free?

No. Lo Mein is not gluten free.

Both lo mein and chow mein are made with Chinese egg noodles (wheat flour noodles with egg added).

Does Lo Mein Contain Pork?

As we sad earlier, Lo Mein often contains vegetables and some type of meat or seafood, like chicken, beef, pork or shrimp.

So some Lo mein recipe may contain pork.

Is Lo Mein Halal?

Lo mein may contain pork, that is forbiden in the islamic religion.

Which makes Lo Mein not suitable for muslim people.

If you’re a muslim and want to eat these Lo mein noodles, you can make it at home and use only vegetables and beef or chicken.


Similar Posts