Is Pumpkin Pie Vegan?

What is pumpkin pie made of ? Is Pumpkin Pie Vegan? Let’s find out.

Pumpkin pie is a dessert pie with a spiced pumpkin-based custard filling. The pie’s filling ranges in color from orange to brown and is baked in a single pie shell.

The pie is often made from canned pumpkin or packaged pumpkin pie filling.[1]

Pumpkin pie filling is pumpkin flavored with spices like cinnamon, clove, allspice, and ginger.

Traditional pumpkin pie consists of pumpkin pulp blended with sugar and spices and baked in a pie crust or shell.

Commercial pumpkin pie use egg to make the pie crust.

Is it vegan? Is Pumpkin Pie Vegan? It depends. It can be vegan if it does not use egg and(or) butter to make the pie crust. Even if they are not necessary to make a good pie crust.

But as vegan diet does not include any animal products or byproducts like eggs or dairy milk you can make a vegan pumpkin pie of this dessert without any animal-derived products.

Does Pumpkin Pie Contain Eggs?

The pie crust is often made from pie shell, pumpkin, eggs, condensed milk, sugar, nutmeg, cinnamon, cloves and ginger.

So does pumpkin contain eggs? Yes it does.

Is Costco Pumpkin Pie Vegan?

According to there website, Costco Pumpkin Pie are Vegan, gluten-free, and non-GMO.