Is Gnocchi Vegan

All your gnocchi questions answered, including what is gnocchi, is it vegan and how to make gnocchi.

What Is Gnocchi and how it’s made of?

Gnocchi (pronounced no-key) are a varied family of dumpling in Italian cuisine. Some people call it Italian pasta but it is not a form of pasta. It is actually a dumpling made out of potatoes.

They are made of small lumps of dough composed of semolina, ordinary wheat flour, egg, cheese, potato, breadcrumbs, cornmeal and can also include herbs, vegetables, and other ingredients.[1]

Gnocchi may vary in recipe and name across different regions.

Gnocchi can be eaten with virtually any type of pasta sauce, and even in Italian soup.

Is Gnocchi Vegan?

So, is gnocchi vegan? The answer is a big yes. Gnocchi pasta is vegan as it only contains plant based product. But Gnocchi as a dish is not vegan as it contains animal derived ingredient( dairy and egg).

You can make Gnocchi dish vegan at home by using anly plant based ingredients.

If you are at a restaurant make sure to ask if they use animal products in the recipe.

Is store-bought gnocchi vegan?

Gnocchi pasta is always vegan. If you are buying gnocchi from a supermarket, you have to ensure your gnocchi doesn’t contain eggs, milk, or other animal-derived ingredients.

Always check ingredients list before buying.

What brand of gnocchi is vegan?

If you choose to buy store-bought gnocchi, Gia Russa or Sanniti Potato Gnocchi are vegan gnocchi brands.

Sanniti Potato Gnocchi has a ridged texture which allows it to grip pasta sauce very well.


Re-hydrated potatoes 80%, wheat flour, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, preservative: sorbic acid, natural flavor.

Recent Posts

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *