Is Salt Water Taffy Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Taffy?

What is salt water taffy anyway? And how Is Taffy Made? Can vegans eat Salt water taffy?

Salt water taffy is a type of candy invented in the United States and consist of sugar, corn syrup, cornstarch, salt, water (but not salt water!), butter, glycerine, food coloring and natural or artificial flavors.

Some examples of flavoring include vanilla, lemon, maple, banana, red licorice, watermelon, raspberry or mint extracts.[1]

So, Is Salt Water Taffy Vegan? The answer is : Some salt water taffy is vegan, but most isn’t. The traditional Salt Water Taffy is not vegan.

The Salt Water Taffy contains egg in one form or another(mostly egg whites).

It also contains white sugarartificial colors and flavors and white sugar is often filtered with bone char, from the bones of cows.

Salt Water Taffy Ingredients:

Salt water taffy is composed of sugar, cornstarch, corn syrup, glycerine, water, butter, salt, natural and/or artificial flavor, and food color.

Some added flavors include vanilla, lemon, maple, banana, red licorice, watermelon, raspberry or mint extracts.

Modern commercial taffy is made primarily from corn syrup, glycerin and butter.

READ : Is Lard Vegan? Can Vegans Use Lard?

Is There Vegan Salt Water Taffy?

Yes, there a vegan version of salt water taffy(check this one here). But they are rare to find unless you make it at home.

Here’s the list of ingredients you need to make a vegan salt water taffy:

Sugars (organic tapioca syrup, organic cane sugar), water, organic sweetened coconut milk, organic natural flavour concentrate or extract, sea salt.

Not only is it vegan, it’s also gluten free, and nut free! It does not have an overwhelming coconut flavour.

Is Salt Water Taffy Made With Salt Water?

Salt Water Taffy

No.The taffy contains no salt water (seawater), but does contain both salt and water.

READ : Is Oyster Sauce Vegan?

Does Salt Water Taffy contain milk?

Salt Water Taffy uses evaporated milk in its process for a richer, creamier candy piece.

So the Salt Water Taffy contain milk.

Is Salt Water Taffy Dairy Free?

Does taffy have dairy?

Salt water Taffy is not quite dairy free, but it’s soy allergen free & gluten free.

Does Salt Water Taffy Have Egg in It?

Salt water taffy is a variety of soft taffy and originally made from  sugar, cornstarch, corn syrup, glycerine, water, butter, salt.

But today, some popular salt water taffies contain egg whites.

Is Taffy Town Salt Water Taffy Vegan?

No.Taffy Town salt water taffy is NOT vegan as it uses egg whites into the mixture. 

RECENTS ARTICLES :

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top