Are Lays BBQ Chips Vegan?

Are BBQ Lays Vegan

What are Lay’s BBQ Chips made of? Are Lays BBQ Chips Vegan? Let’s find out. Lay’s BBQ chips are made from : Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), and Salt, Barbecue Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Molasses, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Yeast … Read more

Are Lays Chips Vegan? (2022) Some Flavors Are NOT

Are Lays Chips Vegan

What is lay’s chip? and how it’s made of. Lay’s is a brand of potato chips founded In 1932 by Herman Warden Lay. Lay’s chips is made from potatoes, vegetable oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), and Salt. The manufacturing of lay’s chips go trought 6 process: Destoning and peeling. Slicing. Color treatment. Frying and salting. … Read more

Is Coconut Sugar Vegan?

Is Coconut Sugar Vegan

Before we answer the question about whether coconut sugar is vegan or not let’s firts define what coconut sugar is and what is made of. What Is Coconut Sugar? Also called coconut palm sugar, Coconut sugar is a natural sugar made from coconut palm sap, which is the sugary circulating fluid of the coconut plant. … Read more

Is Processed Sugar Vegan?

Is Processed Sugar Vegan

What is processed sugar anyway? And how it’s made of? Processed sugar is sugar which has been refined so that it has a regular texture and flavor. White sugar is a classic example of processed sugar and sometimes referred to as “refined sugar”. Processed Sugar is made from sugar cane or sugar beets, which are … Read more

Is Rye Bread Vegan?

Is Rye Bread Vegan

What is rye bread anyway? And how rye bread is made of? First, let’s address this question. Rye is a grain of a common weed that initially grew hidden in fields of wheat. Rye bread is a type of bread made with various proportions of flour from rye grain. The Rye is heavier and darker than most other flours. Rye bread is … Read more

Is Kool Aid Vegan?

Is Kool Aid Vegan

What is Kool Aid anyway? Kool-Aid is an American brand of flavored drink mix. It is a popular powdered drink mix invented by Edwin Perkins in Hastings, Nebraska in 1927. It was a liquid concentrate called Fruit Smack and then changed to be only a powder that could be added to water when you were ready to enjoy it. It … Read more

Is Salt Water Taffy Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Taffy?

Is Salt Water Taffy Vegan

What is salt water taffy anyway? And how Is Taffy Made? Can vegans eat Salt water taffy? Salt water taffy is a type of candy invented in the United States and consist of sugar, corn syrup, cornstarch, salt, water (but not salt water!), butter, glycerine, food coloring and natural or artificial flavors. Some examples of flavoring include … Read more

Is Lard Vegan? Can Vegans Use Lard?

Is Lard Vegan

What Is Lard Anyway? And what Is Lard Made Of? Lard is a pure animal fat made of 100% pork fat.  Through a process called rendering,Lard is separated from the fatty parts of a pig. It can be obtained from any part of the pig that has a high concentration of fatty tissue. Lard can be … Read more

Is Oyster Sauce Vegan?

Is Oyster Sauce Vegan

What is Oyster Sauce anyway? And what is oyster sauce made out of? Oyster sauce was discovered by Lee Kum Sheung in Guangdong Province in 1888.It is commonly used in Chinese, Thai, Malay, Vietnamese, and Khmer cuisine. Oysters were boiled for half an hour then removed for drying either by sun or over a moderate fire. The water was reduced to … Read more

Are Pringles Vegan? (Most Flavors Are Not)

Are Pringles Vegan

What are Pringles made of? Are they vegan? In this article we will cover the ingredients of Pringles, how they are made, and if vegans can eat them. Let’s first find out how are Pringles made? Pringles are made first by preparing a slurry that’s obtained from corn, potato flakes, rice, and wheat. Once the … Read more