Are Corn Nuts Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Corn Nuts?

Are Corn Nuts Vegan

What are corn nuts made of ? Are Corn Nuts Vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the corn nuts ingredients and discuss if vegans can eat them. Also known as toasted corn, quico, or Cracker, Corn Nuts are a snack food made of  roasted or deep-fried corn kernels. It is referred to as cancha in Peru  and chulpi  in Ecuador. Corn Nuts are prepared … Read more

Vegan Keto Diet: Benefits and Risks

Vegan Keto Diet

At first sight, it seems that ketogenic dieters and vegans have nothing in common. While the first ones consume no animal products, the latter eat lots of them. One approach implies eating lots of carbs, according to the second one they should be avoided. It looks like the two diets are the opposite due to … Read more

Are Oreos Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Oreos?

Are Oreos Vegan

What are oreos made of anyway? Are Oreos Vegan friendly? How Are Oreos vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the main ingredients, how they are made, and if vegans can eat oreos . Although they are incredibly tasty, Oreos should definitely be a concern for some people that are on a … Read more

Are Takis Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Takis?

Are Takis Vegan

What are takis made of ? Are Takis Vegan? Can you eat takis on a vegan diet? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the takis ingredients and if vegans can eat takis. Takis (known as Taquis until 2004) is a brand of rolled up corn tortilla chip snack made by Barcel. They … Read more

7 Reasons to Choose a Plant-Based Diet

Reasons to Choose a Plant-Based Diet

Why go plant based ? Choosing a plant-based diet may not seem like much of a choice once you have the facts. All you have to do is pick up the right book and you’ll quickly realize, it’s the healthiest way to eat. Plant-based, however, doesn’t have to mean vegetarian or vegan. While I am a … Read more

Are Bao Buns Vegan? Can Vegan Eat Bao Buns?

Are Bao Buns Vegan

What are bao buns made of? Are bao buns vegan? Let’s find out. Also known as a ‘steamed buns’ or ‘baozi’ (包子), bao buns are a delicious, warm, fluffy treat of stuffing wrapped inside a sweet, white dough. According to wekipedia the bao buns are originated from the coastal regions of  Fujian  province in China.[1] Bao … Read more

Is Cream Cheese Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Cream Cheese?

is cream cheese vegan

What is cream cheese made of? Can Vegans Eat Cream Cheese? Let’s find out. The cream cheese, soft, smooth, is made either with cream or with a mixture of milk and cream. It is nearly white in colour and has a mild but rich taste. Cream cheese is similar to cottage cheese but is higher in fat content, cottage cheese being made from skim … Read more

Is Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

Is Alfredo Sauce Vegan

What is alfredo sauce made of? Is Alfredo Sauce Vegan? Let’s find out. Alfredo sauce is a classic cream sauce used in countless pasta dishes. It is made by melting butter, heavy cream, and parmesan cheese together. Other ingredients can be added to add seasonings to taste, such as salt, pepper, garlic, parsley, or Italian … Read more

Is Pumpkin Pie Vegan?

Is Pumpkin Pie Vegan

What is pumpkin pie made of ? Is Pumpkin Pie Vegan? Let’s find out. Pumpkin pie is a dessert pie with a spiced pumpkin-based custard filling. The pie’s filling ranges in color from orange to brown and is baked in a single pie shell. The pie is often made from canned pumpkin or packaged pumpkin pie filling.[1] … Read more