Are Pringles Vegan? (Most Flavors Are Not)

What are Pringles made of? Are they vegan? In this article we will cover the ingredients of Pringles, how they are made, and if vegans can eat them.

Let’s first find out how are Pringles made?

Pringles are made first by preparing a slurry that’s obtained from corn, potato flakes, rice, and wheat.

Once the slurry is ready, a machine will then press the mixture to let it take its shape.

To make their uniform design, Pringles uses a special recipe, which doesn’t actually include potatoes.

Instead, they’re made with something called “dehydrated processed potato.”

So are pringles vegan? The answer is : only some flavors are vegan.

Some are, but some contain cheese powder, cream powder, or milk derivatives, and some aren’t even suitable for vegetarians.

Which flavors of Pringles are vegan?

Pringles Suitable for vegans:

Original
Texas BBQ Sauce
Sweet Chilli
Smokey Bacon

Pringles Suitable for vegetarians:

Salt and Vinegar
Prawn Cocktail
Flame Grilled Steak
Sour Cream & Onion
Cheese & Onion
Tortilla Nacho Cheese
Tortilla Sour Cream & Onion
Rice Fusion Peking Duck with Hoisin Sauce
Rice Fusion Indian Tandoori Chicken Masala
Rice Fusion Malaysian Red Curry

READ : Top 10 Best Vegan Honey Substitutes

Are paprika pringles vegan?

Yes. Paprika pringles are vegan.

Here’s the Ingredients list:

Dehydrated Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Corn), Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Paprika Seasoning [Sugar, Paprika Powder, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Yeast Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Granulated Broth, Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Acid (Citric Acid)], Emulsifier (E471), Maltodextrin, Salt.

READ : 13 Best Vegan Milk Substitute To Dairy Milk

Are jalapeno pringles vegan?

Yes. Jalapeno pringles are vegan.

Here’s the Ingredients list:

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, WHEAT STARCH.

Are pizza pringles vegan?

Yes. Pizza pringles vegan.

Pizza Pringles are one of the best flavor because they have two of the mightiest cravings, pizza and Pringles, right in one chip.

Here’s the Ingredients list:

DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, COTTONSEED, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, WHEY, TOMATO POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SPICES, COCONUT OIL, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, RED 40 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH.

READ : Are oreos vegan?

Are prawn cocktail pringles vegan?

No. Prawn cocktail pringles are not vegan.

They contains milk powder and milk proteins.

Here’s the Ingredients list:

Dehydrated Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Prawn Cocktail Seasoning (Sugar, Acidity Regulator {Sodium Diacetate}, Flavour Enhancer {Monosodium Glutamate}, Potassium Chloride, Tomato Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Flavourings, Acid {Citric Acid}, Barley Malt Vinegar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Milk Proteins, Colour {Paprika Extract}), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

READ : Can Vegans Eat Egg Whites?

Scroll to Top